Skype: live:pkdclinic888|Email: pkdclinic888@hotmail.com | Whatsapp: +86 15512139310
PKD Clinic

FAQs about PKD & Kidney Cysts

Printer-friendly | Favorite

www.pkdclinic.org > FAQs >

Find a PKD Doctor learn about pkd

Acute Kidney Failure Creatinine Level 265umol/L

My mother is 65 years old. She had acute renal failure two years ago. Recently the blood test showed creatinine level 265 umol/L. Is it serious?

Answer
The Doctor Answered:

Firstly, thanks for the consultation. You mentioned that your mother had acute kidney failure, unfortunately, we do not know the exact cause, is there any history of hypertension or diabetes? Is she taking some medications?

The typical reference of serum creatinine for women is 0.5-1.1mg/dL and 0.6-1.2mg/dL for men. And creatinine level 265umol/L(2.9 mg/dL) is higher than the normal value, which indicates kidney function has been impaired moderately. If uncontrolled or poorly controlled, excess wastes including creatinine will accumulate in the body. At our PKD clinic, hot compress therapy can be taken to alleviate symptoms and restore kidney function. Once kidney function is improved, creatinine 2.9 will be reduced.

In addition, a well-balanced diet plan is also helpful. For instance, low-salt diet, moderate intake of high-quality protein diet, low-fat diet. If necessary, the intake of potassium and phosphorus may be limited. For detailed advice, please tell me more about her condition. 

Any questions? Fill the form below. You will surely get the free medical advice from experts within 24 hours.

Please remember to leave your email address, or phone number so that we can contact you and help you!
Please leave the patient's FULL name in case of a duplicate, and to make our doctor give timely response and help.

Full Name:
Country:
Email:
Phone:
Ask a Question:
 
Make an Appointment with Our Renal Expert Team in Your Country